PARISH OF WESTMORELAND

-----------------------

Jamaica Almanack - 1838

-----------------------
List of Proprietors and Properties with the Number of
Apprentices Where the Number Exceeds 20
as Given in by the Parish Vestries on March 28, 1837

 

Proprietors:

Properties:

Apprentices:

Anglin, William

Orange Grove Pen

115

Appleton, William R.

Springfield

110

Ball, Wm. W.

(no name given)

32

Barham, John

Misapotamia

257

Beckford, Francis L.

Petersfield

255

Beckford, Francis L.

Lincoln

110

Beckford, Wm., Heirs of

Fort William

123

Beckford, Wm., Heirs of

Roaring River

151

Bird, Thomas

Kirkpatrick

31

Briggs, Robert

(no name given)

55

Bright, Richard

Meylersfield

358

Campbell, John G.

Newhope

41

Campbell, John G.

Albany

155

Campbell, John G.

Bog

149

Campbell, John G.

Retrieve

111

Campbell, John G.

Ackendown

331

Campbell, John G.

(no name given)

118

Campbell & Moore

Amity

82

Capon, Benj.

(no name given)

62

Case, Samuel

(no name given)

31

Clarke, Charles J., dec.

Enfield

33

Clarke, Sir Simon H.

King’s Valley

276

Colville, Andrew

Blackheath

291

Cooke, Wm. H.

(no name given)

93

Cooper, Frederick

Cruze

52

Crawford, John

Three-Mile River

142

Cunningham, Wm.

Grand Vale

140

Davidson, Henry, Dec.

Midgham

183

Delap, James B.

Mount Eagle

186

Deleon, Aaron, sen. (senior)

(no name given)

45

Dobson, John

Chilton

50

Drummond, Thomas

(no name given)

87

Easson, George

(no name given)

29

Evans, Rhodes

(no name given)

36

Farquharson, M.

(no name given)

82

Forbes, John A.

(no name given)

151

Forrest,Thomas

Masemure

152

Forrest, Thomas

Robin’s River

55

Fyffe, David

(no name given)

98

Grant, Frances, Dec.

Blackness

206

Grignon, Wm. S.

(no name given)

31

Hale, George

(no name given)

27

Hardin, Thomas W.

(no name given)

29

Harvey, Thomas

(no name given)

44

Henderson, Wm.

(no name given)

34

Herring, Oliver

Paul Island

200

Hogg, Peter

(no name given)

26

Howden, Peter

(no name given)

21

Holland (Lord and Lady)

Sweet River

74

Holland (Lord and Lady)

Friendship

243

Huggup, John

(no name given)

31

Hylton, Thomas R.

(no name given)

34

James, John H.

(no name given)

130

Jeffries, Sam.

Windsor Forrest

161

Jelly, Mary

(no name given)

21

Jelly, Thomas

(no name given)

61

Jones, Francis

(no name given)

53

King, John L.

(no name given)

77

Lawson, James

Newtour

31

Loch, Robert

Brighton

46

Lushington, Sir. H.

(no name given)

218

Lutman, Margaret

(no name given)

32

Malcolm, Neil

Knock-Alva

109

Mason, David, sen. (senior)

Roderney

43

Mason, David, jun.

(no name given)

30

McIntosh, Helen

(no name given)

59

McKenzie, Duncan

(no name given)

119

McNeel, Hon. Thomas

Retirement

67

McNeel, Hon. Thomas

(no name given)

112

McNeel, Hon. Thomas

(no name given)

75

McNeel, Hon. Thomas

(no name given)

123

Moore, Ann M.

King’s

65

Morrison, Benj., dec.

(no name given)

34

Murray, John

Bath

167

O’Connor, Charles

Charlemonte

40

Pennock, George

Shafston

88

Pessoa, Mary

(no name given)

44

Plimington, Sarah

(no name given)

26

Potter, John, dec.

(no name given)

39

Purrier, Hon. John V.

(no name given)

111

Rankin, James

(no name given)

32

Reid, E.L. & A.

(no name given)

66

Rerrie, Anthony

(no name given)

54

Rickets, John, dec.

Prospect

164

Rivers, Earl

Shrewsbury

255

St. Vincent (Viscount)

Canaan

133

St. Vincent (Viscount)

Mount Ricketts

24

Salmon, John

(no name given)

136

Samuels, Paul S.

Negril Spot

125

Scott, Hutchinson

Lenox & Hopeton

253

Senior, Bernard M.

Glenbernie

69

Shilleto, William

Stayner’s Hall

89

Shilleto(e), William

(no name given)

113

Spence, Samuel

Hopewell

89

Spence, William M.,dec.

Woodstock

82

Stone, Theodore, dec.

Long Pond Wharf

72

Storer, Anthy. G., dec.

Fontabelle

107

Storer, Anthy. G., dec.

Belleisle

145

Storer, Anthy. M

Froome

155

Storer, Anthy. M.

Carysfort

120

Tate, Thomas

Old Shafston

83

Tate, Thomas

Rotherwood

64

Tate, Thomas

Cove

40

Tomlinson, Frances

(no name given)

25

Vaughan, William

Ridgland

89

Wallace, Robert

Glasgow

72

Watt, Richard

George’s Plain

216

Watt, Robert

(no name given)

74

Wedderburn, D., dec.

Blue Castle

163

Wedderburn, Eliza

(no name given)

24

Wedderburn, James

(no name given)

39

Wedderburn, James, dec.

Spring Garden

280

Wedderburn, James, dec.

Miut

262

Wedderburn, John, dec.

Retreat

235

Wedderburn, John, dec.

Moreland

213

Wedderburn, John, dec.

Mount Edgecombe

204

Wedderburn, John, dec.

Paradise

83

Whitelocke, H. Anthony

(no name given)

45

Whittingham, John

Cow Park

77

Williams, Joseph S.

Carawina

267

Williams, Joseph S.

Anglesea

63

Williams, Martin

Old Hope

168

Young, Edward J.

(no name given)

27

Assistant Judges and Magistrates: John K. Wedderburn & Anthony Revrie, Esqrs
Churchwardens: James Grant, & Samuel Case, Esqrs.
Vestrymen:

Anthony Munroe, James A. Browne, Ralph Tomlinson, Thomas Appleby, Abraham Lealted, John Deleon, John Hewitt, Richard Pessos, John Wiggan, and David Tavares, Esqrs.


Above transcribed and  submitted courtesy of Joyce Falink:   jfalink@rconnect.com

May not be copied or reproduced without permission from the transcriber. 

Last Updated on 06/21/1999
By David Bromfield
dbromfield@ucsd.edu
RETURN
 

Last Updated on May 10, 2012 by  David Bromfield
dbromfield@ucsd.edu